skip navigation

SPRING SPORTS START FEBRUARY 27th

**Make sure you complete your online registration before tryouts

All Athletes must have a current Medical Physical on file with Athletic Office

*Physicals are only valid for 1 year

*Fall Athletes: come to Athletic Office and have physicals transferred over

Micah Smith 6th Place finish at State Wrestling Championships
5A State Dive Champion Lexie Barker

5A State Dive Champion Lexie Barker


Micah Smith Regional Wrestling Champion!!!


Cheer National Championships in Florida

Tristan Kelly wins 1st Girls only Wrestling Tournament

DCHS's Tristan Kelly competes in the first ever Girls only Wrestling Tournament-The Frederick Warrior Invite, and becomes the  Open Champion!!

Crown Trophy "Athletes of the Fall Season"

 

 

Congratulations to the following student athletes on earning this award:

Jordan Acosta-Softball

Abbey Montoya-Softball

David Roney-Golf

Michael Long-Cross Country

2016 Fall All-League honors

 

 

 

 

BOYS GOLF:

  • David Roney-1st Team All-League, 20th Place in State Championships

SOFTBALL:

  • Jordan Acosta – 1st Team All-League; 1st Team All-State; State participant
  • Hanna Storey – 1st Team All-League; State participant
  • Abbey Montoya – 1st Team All-League; 1st Team All-State; State participant
  • Alley Kim – 1st Team All-League; All-State Honorable Mention; State participant
  • Savanna Reiners –2nd Team All-League; State participant
  • Katie Hilsman –2nd Team All-League; State participant
  • Cora Stallcup- Honorable Mention All-League
  • Abby Stallcup- Honorable Mention All-League
  • Coach Stebbins-Continental League “Coach of the Year”
  • 2016 Continental League Champions

VOLLEYBALL:

  • Jessica Linnemeyer- 2nd Team All-League
  • Melanee Bauer- 2nd Team All-League
  • Laura Bauer- All-League Honorable Mention
  • Rhianna Lee- All-League Honorable Mention 
  • League Sportsmanship Team of the Year

CROSS COUNTRY:

  • Michael Long- 1st Team All-League; 6th at Regional; 37th at State Championships
  • Brock Helvey-1st Team All-League; 9th at Regional; 62nd at State Championships
  • Lina Corrales-All-League Honorable Mention; 11th at Regional; 82nd place at State Championships

BOYS SOCCER:

  • Thomas Hoy-1st Team All-League  
  • Noah Johnson-2nd Team All-League
  • Ike Haugen-2nd Team All-League
  • Blake Mandler-All-League Honorable Mention

FOOTBALL:

  • Agustin Marczuk-1st Team All-League
  • Dylan Leston- 1st Team All-League
  • Jacob Archuleta-1st Team All-League
  • Aaron Kim-1st Team All-League
  • Micah Smith-2nd Team All-League
  • Curtis Edwards-2nd Team All-League
  • Andrew Larson-2nd Team All-League
  • John Frenking-2nd Team All-League
  • Sean McCarty-2nd Team All-League
  • Nick Clancy- Honorable Mention
  • Kade Cook- Honorable Mention
  • Mikey Blais- Honorable Mention
  • Dalton Thomas- Honorable Mention

FIELD HOCKEY:

  • Hannah Phelps- Honorable Mention All-League, All-State Honorable Mention; Academic All-State

CHEER: 2nd Place at League Championships

POMS: 2nd Place at League Championships

All-State Softball honors

Senior Jordan Acosta earns All-State honors in Softball

Softball All-State honors

Junior Abbey Montoya earns All-State honors in Softball

Brian Stebbins named the 2016 Continental League Softball "Coach of the Year"

Congratulations to Coach Stebbins on earning "Coach of the Year" honors  after winning the League Championship and earning a trip to the State Championship Tournament for the 4th time in 5 years.

DC's State Cross Country results

Lina Corrales finishes in 82nd place

Michael Long finishes in 37th place

Brock Helvey finishes in 62nd place

Updates & News

Jeff Gardella

Jeff Gardella

Athletic Director


Our Sponsors

These fine organizations make what we do possible. Please show your support to these amazing sponsors and thank them for their commitment to our organization. Interested in becoming a sponsor? Please contact Jeff Gardella.