skip navigation

All Athletes must have a current Medical Physical on file with Athletic Office

MY SCHOOL BUCKS Participation online payment

Browse School Store then filter by Athletics and look for the District sports participation fee of $185

New CHSAA Athlete Registration policy

ALL Athletes must register at Arbiter Athlete

As well as here on Sports Engine to be eligible to participate

in sports...Click on this Call To Action button to register

2019 SPRING All-League/State

 

 

 

 

GIRLS SOCCER:

  • Dekota Schubart-1st Team All-League; Honorable Mention All-State
  • Joely Corrales- 1st Team All-League
  • Nicole Hill- 2nd Team All-League
  • Kyra Prokuski- 2nd Team All-League
  • Abby Ellenberger- Honorable Mention All-League
  • Leah Mole- Honorable Mention All-League

GIRLS GOLF:

  • Amanda Robert- 1st Team All-League, State Qualifier

BOYS LACROSSE:

  • Aiden Bullock- 1st Team All-League
  • Jake Gadeken-2nd Team All-League
  • Mateo Aguilar-2nd Team All-League
  • Andrew Amayo- 2nd Team All-League
  • Connor Nelson- Honorable Mention All-League
  • Dante Delgado-Honorable Mention All-League
  • Luke Mole-Honorable Mention All-League

BASEBALL:

  • Ben Horwith- 1st Team All-League; Honorable Mention All-State
  • Case Williams- 1st Team All-League; Second Team All-State
  • Murphy Gienger- 2nd Team All-League
  • Nathan Gutierrez- 2nd Team All-League
  • Noah Greenwald- Honorable Mention All-League
  • Quincy Jaksch- Honorable Mention All-League
  • Dylan Bott- Honorable Mention All-League
  • Micha Barkenhagen- Honorable Mention All-League

TRACK & FIELD:

  • Tyler Nelson-League Champion (Discus); 1st Team All-League (Discus); 2nd Team All-League (Shot Put); 5th Place finish at State (Shot Put) and 3rd Place (Discus)
  • Hailee O’Neil-League Champion (High Jump); 1st Team All-League; 7th Place State Finish (High Jump)
  • Lexi Tafoya-2nd Team All-League (High Jump); State participant (High Jump)
  • Sarah Sams- 2nd Team All-League (Discus & Shot Put); State participant (Shot Put/Discus); 10th Place (Discus)
  • Spencer Steininger-Honorable Mention All-League (High Jump); 5th Place State finish at State (High Jump)
  • Ethan Coyhis-Honorable Mention All-League (800M & 4x800m Relay); 11th Place finish in the State (800m Run)
  • Lily Thomas-Honorable Mention All-League (Shot Put); State participant (Shot Put)
  • Cassidy Duelm-Honorable Mention All-League (Discus)
  • Wyatt Booth-Honorable Mention All-League (4x800m Relay)
  • Tyler Christians-Honorable Mention All-League (4x800m Relay)
  • Chris Cunningham-Honorable Mention All-League (4x800m Relay)

SWIM & DIVE: Individual State Qualifiers:

  • Connor Lamb- 400 Free Relay
  • Logan Green-200/400 Free Relay
  • Phillip Wandruff- 1M Diving

GIRLS TENNIS:

  • Jordan Abdo- Honorable Mention All-League

GIRLS LACROSSE:

  • Avery Matthews- 2nd Team All-League
  • Lily Christensen- Honorable Mention All-League
  • Taylor Rol- Honorable Mention All-League

Congrats to Lauren, Trinidy, Kelcy and Chloe on their college Cheer signing....

Girls Tennis Regional Tournament

Girls Tennis Regional Tournament

Girls Soccer defeats Castle View to win back the Cup!!!!

Girls Soccer defeats Castle View to win back the Cup!!!!

 

 

2018-19 Winter "Athletes of the Season"

Margaret Kroening (Swim)

Sarah Sams (Wrestling)

TJ Boykins (Basketball)

Austin Kelchen (Wrestling)

2018-19 DC Student Athlete signees

 

 

 

 

Savannah Mares    (Volleyball)        Dakota State University

Aidan Bean               (Golf)                      Bethany College

Alley Kim                   (Softball)              Tyler Junior College

Abby Stallcup         (Softball)              Denison University

Savanna Reiners    (Softball)             Tyler Junior College

Noah Johnson          (Soccer)               Colorado College

Murphy Gienger    (Baseball)            Mesa CC (Arizona)

Koltyn Leitzinger    (Soccer)              York College (Nebraska)

Thomas Hoy               (Soccer)              Colorado Mesa Univ.

Zach Johnson             (Football)          Colorado Mesa Univ.

TJ Boykins                    (Basketball)      Notre Dame College

Brendan Temple       (Basketball)      Carroll College

Chloe Layman            (Cheer)                Wichita State Univ

Trinidy Sadsuky         (Cheer)                Colorado Mesa Univ.

Kelcy Hodel          (Cheer)          Colorado Mesa Univ.

 

2018-19 Winter Sports All-League

 

 

 

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL:

•    Taylor Griffin- Second Team All-League

•    Hannah Saunders-Honorable Mention All-League

•    Isabella Newbold-Honorable Mention All-League

•    Carly Dickson-Honorable Mention All-League

BOYS BASKETBALL:

•    Brendan Temple-First Team All-League

•    TJ Boykins-Second Team All-League

•    Quincy Burland-Honorable Mention Team All-League

•    Mikail Zadeh-Honorable Mention Team All-League

WRESTLING:

•    Max Black- Regional Champion, First Team All-League; 3rd Place State Finish

•    Austin Kelchen- First Team All-League; State Runner-Up

•    Jared Cabunoc- First Team All-League; 5th Place State Finish; Regional Runner-up

•    Ivan Morris- First Team All- League; State Qualifier and 6th Place State finisher

•    Justin Kelchen- First Team All-League; 6th Place finisher; Regional Runner-Up,

•    Phillip Wandruff- First Team All-League

•    Drew Warner- Honorable Mention All-League; State Qualifier

Jasper Siminov- Honorable Mention All-League; State Qualifier

Ben Heckenkamp-Honorable Mention All-League

•    Chris Heckenkamp- Honorable Mention All-League

•    “Coach of the Year”- Gary Hartman

GIRLS SWIM & DIVE:

•    Margaret Kroening- 6th Place State finish in 100Fly/200Free; 16th Place State finish in 200 Relay

•    Elayna Geiser- 16th Place State finish in 200 Relay

•    Katie McGillicuddy- 16th Place State finish in 200 Relay State participant

•    Abigail Croasdell- State participant

•    Rachel Eilers-  State participant

•    Mariah Graves- State participant

•    Ashley Koenig- State participant

•    Alyssa Koenig- State participant


Huskies finish in 12th place at the UCA National Championships...


Sarah Sams is a 2-time State Girls Wrestling Champion!!!!


JT (Make A Wish) and Coach Earl Boykins


JT (Make A Wish) and the senior Boys Basketball Players


2018-19 DCSD Women & Girls in Sports recipients from DCHS.... Congratulations ladies!!!

Mesa MS Women and Girls in Sports selections... Congratulations on a well deserved accomplishment!

Mesa MS Women and Girls in Sports selections... Congratulations on a well deserved accomplishment!

2018 DCHS Fall All-League Selections

 

 

 

SOFTBALL:

Savannah Reiners- First Team All-League; Honorable Mention All-State

Alley Kim- First Team All-League; Second Team All-State

Katie Hillsman- Second Team All-League

Taylor Griffin- Second Team All-League

Alyssa Gutierrez- Second Team All-League

Abby Stallcup- Honorable Mention All-League

Jordan Trujillo- Honorable Mention All-League

BOYS SOCCER:

Noah Johnson- First Team All-League; Boettcher Scholarship Semi-Finalists

Thomas Hoy- First Team All-League; Honorable Mention All-State

Blake Mandler- Second Team All-League

Sam Hying- Second Team All-League

Harris Lynch- Honorable Mention All-League

Cameron Travis- Honorable Mention All-League

BOYS TENNIS:

Aneesh Warrier- Honorable Mention All-League

CROSS COUNTRY:

Aidyn Woodall- First Team All-League; Regional Champion; All-State; State Qualifier 7th Place Finish

Haley Blomquist- State Qualifier

Sidney Dionisio- State Qualifier

Abby Croasdell- State Qualifier

Isabella Jacobson- State Qualifier

Erika Olson- State Qualifier

Alexia Cooper- State Qualifier

VOLLEYBALL:

Laura Bauer- Second Team All-League

Alyssa Naples- Second Team All-League

Amaris Smith- Second Team All-League

Kristen Anders- Second Team All-League

Savannah Mares-Honorable Mention All-League

Christen Ellis- Honorable Mention All-League

FOOTBALL:

Nick Visscher- First Team All-League

Jared Cabunoc- First Team All-League

Andrew Larson- Second Team All-League

Harrison Helton- Second Team All-League

Kenny Saunders- Second Team All-League

Connor Mantelli- Second Team All-League

AJ Jackson- Honorable Mention All-League

Isaac Sanchez- Honorable Mention All-League

Tucker Moore- Honorable Mention All-League

Adam Geiser- Honorable Mention All-League

Braydon Nelson- Honorable Mention All-League

 


BOYS SOCCER SENIORS

4th Place finish at Regionals

2018 Rivalry Rally Fire

Spring All-League

 

BOYS LACROSSE:

  • Jake Heintzelman- First Team All-League
  • Connor Bullock- First Team All-League
  • Aiden Bullock- First Team All-League
  • Jake Gadeken- Second Team All-League
  • Berkley Naham- Second Team All-League
  • Nick Clancy- Honorable Mention All-League
  • Mike Ezell III- Honorable Mention All-League
  • Chase Rodine- Honorable Mention All-League

GIRLS SOCCER:

  • Elli Zimmer- First Team All-League
  • Megan Dietz- Second Team All-League
  • Dekota Schubert- Second Team All-League
  • Jessica Rost- Honorable Mention All-League
  • Kyra Prokuski- Honorable Mention All-League
  • Leah Mole’- Honorable Mention All-League

GIRLS LACROSSE:

  • Taylor Rol- Honorable Mention All-League

TRACK & FIELD:

  • Jasmyne Cooper- League Champion (400M)
  • Lina Corrales- League Champion (1600M)
  • Tyler Nelson- League Champion (Discus)
  • Tre Teague- League Champion (Long Jump)
  • Cam Ron Dunfee- League Champion (High Jump and Triple Jump)
  • Sarah Sams- 2nd Place League Championships (Discus and Shot Put)
  • Brock Helvey- 2nd Place League Championships (800M)
  • Tre Teague- 2nd Place League Championships (High Jump)
  • Morgan Adsit- 3rd Place League Championships (Pole Vault)
  • Cam Ron Dunfee- 3rd Place League Championships (Long Jump)

BASEBALL:

  • Reggie Williams- First Team All-League; All-State Honorable Mention
  • Luca DeGarmo- Second Team All-League
  • Brock Johnson- Second Team All-League
  • Murphy Gienger- Second Team All-League
  • Jack Lisowy- Honorable Mention All-League
  • AJ Osborn- Honorable Mention All-League
  • Tim Wink- Honorable Mention All-League
  • Max Beveridge- Honorable Mention All-League
  • Case Williams- Honorable Mention All-League
  • Ben Horwith- Honorable Mention All-League
  • Noah Greenwald- Honorable Mention All-League

GIRLS TENNIS:

  • Macey Daddis (#1 Singles)-3rd Place Regionals; Alternate in the State Championship
  • Mac Meade (#2 Singles)-3rd Place Regionals; Alternate in the State Championship
  • Jordan Abdo/Abby King (#2 Doubles)-3rd Place Regionals; Alternates in the State Championship

GIRLS GOLF:

  • Amanda Robert- Second Team All-League; 3rd Place in Regionals; State Championship participant

 


Lina Corrales selected as the "Female Athlete of the Year"


Amanda Robert earns 3rd Place at Golf Regionals and is headed to the State Championships


Huskies defeat CV 10-0 to earn the Army “Salute to Service” trophy...


Denver South Invite Champions!!!

2017-18 Winter All-League

GIRLS BASKETBALL:

  • Lauren Shields- Honorable Mention All-League, DC Scholar Athlete
  • Lilly Thomas- Honorable Mention All-League

BOYS BASKETBALL:

  • Cam Ron Dunfee-2nd Team All-League
  • TJ Boykins-Honorable Mention All-League, DC Scholar Athlete
  • Brendan Temple-Honorable Mention All-League, DC Scholar Athlete

WRESTLING:

  • Micah Smith- State 3rd Place finisher; Regional 2nd Place finisher; 1st Team All-League, DC Scholar Athlete
  • Max Black- State 5th Place finisher; Regional Champion; 1st Team All-League
  • Austin Kelchen- State participant; 3rd Place Regional finisher; 1st Team All-League
  • Jared Cabunoc- State participant, 5th place Regional finisher; 2nd Team All-League
  • Ivan Morris- 2nd Team All-League
  • Cody Miller- Honorable Mention All-League
  • Drew Warner-Honorable Mention All-League
  • Tristan Kelly-Honorable Mention All-League
  • Kaden Campbell-Honorable Mention All-League
  • Sarah Sams-Honorable Mention All-League

GIRLS SWIM & DIVE:

  • Sam Tamborski- 5A Diver of the Year; League Dive Champion; All-State; 1st Team All-League, DC Scholar Athlete, CHSAA All-Academic
  • Elsa Litteken-State 4th Place finisher 100Back; 9th Place Finisher 50 Free League Champion 100Back; 1st Team All-League
  • Tim Byers: “5A Swim Coach of the Year”

CHEER:

  • Maddy Ketron: All-State, DC Scholar Athlete, CHSAA All-Academic
  • Sarah Shields: All-State, DC Scholar Athlete
  • Lauren Borgmier:  Continental League “Coach of the Year”

2017 Fall Sports All-League

 

 

 

SOFTBALL:

Abbey Montoya – First Team All-State; First Team All-League; DC Scholar Athlete

Alley Kim – First Team All-League; Honorable Mention All-State; DC Scholar Athlete

Savannah Reiners – First Team All-League

Katie Hilsman – Second Team All-League; DC Scholar Athlete

Abby Stallcup – Second Team All-League; DC Scholar Athlete

Taylor Griffin- Second Team All-League; DC Scholar Athlete

Continental League “Coach of the Year”- Dane Craig

TENNIS:

Aneesh Warrier- Honorable Mention; Continental League “Player of the Month”

Continental League “Coach of the Year”-Alex Villwock

SOCCER:

Thomas Hoy- First Team All-League  

Noah Johnson- First Team All-League; DC Scholar Athlete

Brad VanEgren- Second Team All-League; DC Scholar Athlete

Blake Mandler- Second Team All-League; DC Scholar Athlete

Connor Dietrich- Honorable Mention All-League; DC Scholar Athlete

McKinley Nahum- Honorable Mention All-League; DC Scholar Athlete

VOLLEYBALL:

Paityn Hardison- First Team All-League; DC Scholar Athlete

Jessika Linnemeyer- First Team All-League; DC Scholar Athlete

Melanee Bauer- Second Team All-League; DC Scholar Athlete

Laura Bauer- Honorable Mention All-League; DC Scholar Athlete

Ashley Garcia- Honorable Mention All-League; DC Scholar Athlete

Brenna Weld- Honorable Mention All-League

FOOTBALL:

Nick Clancy- First Team All-League; DC Scholar Athlete

Kaiden Eastman- First Team All-League

Braydon Nelson- First Team All-League

Zach Smith- Second Team All-League

Zach Johnson- Second Team All-League

Roman Sanchez- Second Team All-League

John Frenking- Second Team All-League

Nathan Merillat- Second Team All-League

Kenny Saunders- Honorable Mention All-League; DC Scholar Athlete

Micah Smith- Honorable Mention All-League; DC Scholar Athlete

CROSS COUNTRY:

Lina Corrales- Regionals 7th Place; 12th Place State Championships; All-State; DC Scholar Athlete

Brock Helvey- Regionals 13th Place; 40th State Championships; DC Scholar Athlete


Jordan Acosta is selected as the 45th Steinmark Award winner

2016-17 Senior "Athletes of the Year"

Jordan Acosta (Softball, Basketball, Track)

Lexie Barker (Dive & Gymnastics)

Michael Blais (Football and Lacrosse)

2017 Spring All-League honors

 

 

 

 

BOYS LACROSSE:

  • Michael Blais- 1st Team All-League
  • Jake Heintzelman- 2nd Team All-League
  • Connor Bullock- 2nd Team All-League
  • Luke Wade- 2nd Team All-League
  • Denton Skelton- Honorable Mention All-League
  • Kade Cook- Honorable Mention All-League
  • Connor Nelson- Honorable Mention All-League
  • Connor Bullock- Honorable Mention All-League (Face Off)

GIRLS SOCCER:

  • Kate Leachman- 1st Team All-League
  • Emily Hying- 1st Team All-League
  • Brittney Fuller- 2nd Team All-League
  • Elli Zimmer- 2nd Team All-League

BASEBALL:

  • Lucas DeGarmo- 1st Team All-League
  • Corbin Geisendorff- 2nd Team All-League
  • Jack Lisowy- 2nd Team All-League
  • Brock Johnson- 2nd Team All-League
  • Reggie Williams- 2nd Team All-League
  • Murphy Gienger- 2nd Team All-League
  • Brett Johnson- Honorable Mention
  • Max Beverage- Honorable Mention
  • Adam Taylor- Honorable Mention
  • Noah Greenwald- Honorable Mention
  • Case Williams- Honorable Mention
  • Cole Greer- Honorable Mention

TRACK & FIELD:

  • Kendal Smith - League Champion (400m); State Qualifier
  • Tre Teague - League Champion (High Jump and Long Jump); State Qualifier
  • Lina Corrales- 2nd Team All-League; State Qualifier (800m & 1600m)
  • Brock Helvey - League Champion (800m); State Qualifier
  • Meredith Minton - 2nd Team All-League; State Qualifier (Discus & Shot Put)
  • Morgan Adsit - 2nd Team All-League; State Qualifier
  • Abby Brown – State Qualifier (100m & 200m)
  • Abby Brown, Abby Montoya, Kate Lachman, Candice Brown, Preslie Coffey, Jordan Acosta- State Qualifier (4 x 400m Relay)
  • Kendal Smith, Mike Long, Mark Weiss, Brock Helvey, Tyler Christians, Dom Gonzalez- State Qualifier (4 x 800m Relay)
  • Tyler Nelson – State Qualifier (Discus)
  • Sarah Sams - State Qualifier (Discus)
  • Hannah Hall & Meghan Bailey- State Qualifier (Special Olympics 100m)

BOYS SWIM & DIVE:

  • Ben Gadeken, Jordan Fleury, Gavin Claxton, James Lees –State Qualifier (400 Free Relay)
  • Gabe Quintana- State Qualifier (Dive)

GIRLS LACROSSE:

  • Avery Matthews - Honorable Mention All-League-Midfield
  • Ali Minarick - Honorable Mention All-League-Defense

GIRLS GOLF:

  • Amanda Robert – Honorable Mention All-League, State Qualifier

Track & Field State Championship results for the Huskies:


Brock Helvey 800m 4th place finish

TRACK & FIELD-State Championships results:

Tyler Nelson with a 3rd place finish in the Discus;  Meredith Minton placed 5th in the Discus and 17th in the Shot Put; Morgan Adsit for her 3rd place finish in Pole Vault; Abby Brown placed 7th place in the 100m; Girls 4 x 100m relay on a top 10 finish: Jordan Acosta, Abby Montoya, Abby Brown, & Candice Brown; Brock Helvey on his 4th place finish in the 800m and 16th in the 1600m; Kendal Smith (5th place in 400m) and Tre Teague (9th in High Jump and 12th in the Long Jump); Lina Corrales placed 6th in the 3200m and 15th in the 800m and 1600m. Also, congrats to Meghan Bailey and Hannah Hall who competed in the 100m Dash for Special Olympics!!!  Special thanks goes out to Coach Kennedy & Coach Sarabia and your staff on a job well done!!!

CROWN TROPHY "ATHLETES OF THE SPRING SEASON"

Congratulations to the following student athletes on earning this award:

  • LINA CORRALES-TRACK & FIELD
  • AMANDA ROBERT-GOLF
  • LUCAS DEGARMO-BASEBALL
  • MICHAEL BLAIS-LACROSSE

Varsity tennis recognizes their seniors

Lexie Barker and Micah Smith collect All-League and All State honors

Lexie Barker and Micah Smith collect All-League and All State honors

"Athletes of the Winter Season"

 

 

Congratulations to the following student athletes on earning this award:

LEXIE BARKER-DIVE

ELSA LITTEKEN- SWIM

MICAH SMITH- WRESTLING

DAVON WALKER-BASKETBALL

 

 

Micah Smith 6th Place finish at State Wrestling Championships
5A State Dive Champion Lexie Barker

5A State Dive Champion Lexie Barker


Ally Clancy-Lindenwood College

Lexie Barker earns All-State honors

"5A Diver of the Year" Lexie Barker earns 1st Team All-State as well as becomes the 5A State Champion Diver...

Elsa Litteken earns All-State honors

DC Swimmer Elsa Litteken receives All-State honors with her 3rd and 7th place finishes at the State Championships...

Sam Tamborski earns All-State honors

Diver Sam Tamborski earns All-State honors with her 3rd place finish at the State Championships.

All-State Softball honors

Senior Jordan Acosta earns All-State honors in Softball

Softball All-State honors

Junior Abbey Montoya earns All-State honors in Softball

DC's State Cross Country results

Lina Corrales finishes in 82nd place

Michael Long finishes in 37th place

Brock Helvey finishes in 62nd place

Updates & News

Jeff Gardella

Jeff Gardella

Athletic Director

DC Wrestling Alumni Robert Gambrell leads Wrestling All-Academic Teams

Caitlin Croasdell-Swim Alumni

Earns the MIAC All-Conference Champion in the mile... Congrats Caitlin and all of Huskie Nation is proud of you!!!


Our Sponsors

These fine organizations make what we do possible. Please show your support to these amazing sponsors and thank them for their commitment to our organization. Interested in becoming a sponsor? Please contact Jeff Gardella.